Staff Information

ADMINISTRATORS

  • Stephen Seltzer, Principal
    • sseltzer@in-techacademy.org
  • Shirine Samarneh, Assistant Principal
    • ssamarneh@in-techacademy.org
  • Margarita Rosa, Assistant Principal
    • mrosa@in-techacademy.org
  • David Weissberg, Assistant Principal
  •         dweissberg@in-techacademy.org
  •  

SECRETARIES

Valerie Rivera, Admin. Asst. to the Principal & Payroll

Latoya Flack, Pupil Accounting


BUSINESS MANAGER

Ricardo Pacheco


COORDINATORS/SPECIALISTS

Jarrod Ernst -- Athletic Director

Arlene Mackin-Hyland -- Grants and Public Relations

Deokie Persaudi -- Special Education

William Tsang -- Technology

 

COMMUNITY LIASON

Jackie Knowles

 

DEANS

Maritza Santana Grades 9-12

Wendy Spector Grades 6-8


GUIDANCE COUNSELOR

Sharon Gross Related Service

Timothy Han SAPIS Counselor

Rosanne Matos Grades 11 & 12

Liliana Mora Grades 6, 7 & 8

Kilssy Rodriguez Grades 8, 9 & 10


COLLEGE ADVISOR

Jennifer Polanco (CBI)


FAMILY ASSISTANT

Carmen Cajigas 


LIBRARIAN

Marie Baker

 

PARENT COORDINATOR

Alexandra Castro

 

PTA

Co-Presidents: Sandra Nachtmann & Elaine Toro

Vice-President: Jacqueline Lopez

Secretary: Levana Duhaney

Treasurer: Caridad Fournier-Rosado


Title I Representative:

Charmaine Graves

Title I Alternate Representative:

Leticia Nochebuena

 

SBST

Ken Chiovaro, Bilingual Psychologist– M-F

Daniel Monique, Social Worker – M & Tues

Bernice Cowan, Family Worker- M - F     


RELATED SERVICES TEACHERS

Julie Connelly Speech
Gina Gentile, Speech
Maura Keaveney, Hearing 
Beatriz Nunez-Moscarella, Physical Therapist

 

SCHOOL AIDES

Isaac Daniels

Carlos Diaz

Hortensia Diaz

Eladio Lopez

Brenda Valles

Reina Velazquez


TECHNOLOGY TECHNICIANS

Daniel Nunez

William Tsang

 

Gear UP/College Access Advisor


TEACHERS

Art
Beniel Santiago
Bruno Santini 

English
Alison Calamia
Bridget Emsworth
Kimberly Gottesman
Dominique Isaac
Jillian McKenna
Euselta Pickering
Nicole Price
Patricia Cortez

ESL
Maria Clemente
Juana DeLeon
Louisa Groguhe
Myrlange Guillaume
Jocelyn Hernandez
Eunyoung Kim
Norman Powell

Foreign Language
Peter Avellaneda-Mendez
Wendoly De la Rosa

Math
Livia Delgado
Agripny Gonzalez
Jason Jakimer
Lazare N’Guessan
Nancy Philip
Alvin Prieto
Tommye Rios
Maria Rivera

Music
Antonio Iandolo

Physical Education
Odalys Aponte
Matthew Esses
John Spadaccini
Ryan Wilson

Science
Nikolett Chavda
Beth Colavito
Kostas Georgiadis
Gerald Gleason
Athanasios Glekas Science
Sheri Krausz Science
Kristen Young Science

Social Studies
Lovia Ansah
Arlene Davis
Tanya Martinez
Scott Schaeffer
Michael Simmon
Cindy Spadaccini
Walker Wilson

Special Education
Carlos Blanco
Jarrod Ernst
Jillian Getter
Stephanie Kindestin
Antoine Larosiliere
Aimee Malin
Michelle Moeritz
Lacretia Pendergrass
Deokie Persaud
Amneris Rasuk
Angelique Steinbach
William Tresca


Technology
Geraldine Fredericks
Andrew Gooden
Marsha Innis
William Tsang


PARAPROFESSIONALS

Jocelyn Acevedo

Pablo Capellan 

Bunny Ebanks 

Carlos Parra 

Dahionara Rosario

Kassandra Solano

Madeline Then

Comments